Skip to main content

The 57th Besançon International Competition for Young Conductors begin tomorrow, Monday 13 September.

Candidates from all over the world (France, Germany, China, United Kingdom, Canada, Korea, Italy, Spain, Japan) have met the seven members of the jury.

They then discovered the compulsory excerpts to work on with the orchestra for the first two rounds of the Competition.
They also drew lots to determine their order of performance.

Running order of the 1st round
Monday 13 September, 2.30pm and 8pm

  • 14h30 : Yu SUGIMOTO • Japan • 30
  • 14h46 : Ustina DUBITSKY • Germany • 33
  • 15h02 : Junping QIAN • China • 31
  • 15h18 : Jack SHEEN • UK • 28
  • 15h34 : David MOLARD SORIANO • France • 31
  • 15h50 : PAUSE
  • 16h10 : Georg KÖHLER • Germany • 33
  • 16h26 : Anne-Louise BOURION • France • 30
  • 16h42 : Riku OKAMOTO • Japan • 22
  • 16h58 : Federico TIBONE • Italy • 34
  • 17h14 : Jiong-Jie YIN • China • 21
  • 20h : Luigi MAZZOCCHI • Italy • 33
  • 20h16 : Deun LEE • South Corea • 32
  • 20h32 : Pablo DEVIGO • Spain • 31
  • 20h48 : Haoran LI • China • 35
  • 21h04 : Joséphine KORDA • UK • 24
  • 21h20 : PAUSE
  • 21h40 : Sucen LIU • China • 33
  • 21h56 : Chloé DUFRESNE • France • 29
  • 22h12 : Hongjun CHEN • China • 24
  • 22h28 : Simon CLAUSSE • France • 20
  • 22h44 : Christopher GAUDREAULT • Canada • 25

Running order of the 2nd round
Tuesday 14 September, 2.30pm and 8pm

  • 14h30 : Luigi MAZZOCCHI • Italy • 33
  • 14h46 : Deun LEE • South Corea • 32
  • 15h02 : Pablo DEVIGO • Spain • 31
  • 15h18 : Haoran LI • China • 35
  • 15h34 : Joséphine KORDA • UK • 24
  • 15h50 : PAUSE
  • 16h10 : Sucen LIU • China • 33
  • 16h26 : Chloé DUFRESNE • France • 29
  • 16h42 : Hongjun CHEN • China • 24
  • 16h58 : Simon CLAUSSE • France • 20
  • 17h14 : Christopher GAUDREAULT • Canada • 25
  • 20h : Yu SUGIMOTO • Japan • 30
  • 20h16 : Ustina DUBITSKY • Germany • 33
  • 20h32 : Junping QIAN • China • 31
  • 20h48 : Jack SHEEN • UK • 28
  • 21h04 : David MOLARD SORIANO • France • 31
  • 21h20 : PAUSE
  • 21h40 : Georg KÖHLER • Germany • 33
  • 21h56 : Anne-Louise BOURION • France • 30
  • 22h12 : Riku OKAMOTO • Japan • 22
  • 22h28 : Federico TIBONE • Italy • 34
  • 22h44 : Jiong-Jie YIN • China • 21
Candidates and jury biographiesPicture of the candidates and jury
X